Sam Houston State Gets Big Win Over Hardin-Simmons, 82-31

Filed under Game Recap on November 14th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   Hardin-Simmons 18 13 31
  Sam Houston State 47 35 82
Tue, Nov 13 2012, 07:00 PM CST

Johnson Coliseum
Huntsville, TX
Attendance: 1,175

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

On November 13th in Huntsville the Bearkats shelled the Cowboys, 82-31. Everything went right from the beginning, and Sam Houston State went into the locker room up big, 47-18. It was enough to close the door, and Hardin-Simmons could not muster a comeback.

Sam Houston State got the win while dominating Hardin-Simmons in offensive rebounding and three pointers.


Sam Houston State was able to rule the glass, 14 offensive rebounds to eight, allowing for more second chance shots. Sam Houston State was deadly accurate from behind the arc, with 39 points in threes to nine for Hardin-Simmons.

Will Bond led all scoring for the Bearkats with 14 points on 50% shooting in 20 minutes, 12 of that coming from three-point range. Michael Holyfield topped both teams with 12 rebounds.

H-Simm PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
C+Eric Taylor311132104
CJohn Derr22342100
CJ. Windom-Haynes13321001
CTitus Mims21611112
C-George Nelson29261134
D+Jeff Holland16230001
D+B. Stiggers17032002
D+D. Singletary25452109
-Caleb Hogan6020000
-EZ Garciz9031104
DCharles Sams11010000
SHSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-M. Holyfield255120001
-M. McKinney241332300
-Jeremy McKay201233202
-DeMarcus Gatlin20742112
-Will Bond201421300
-Darius Gatson18934500
-James Thomas181280101
-Paul Baxter18325101
-Aaron Harwell18713200
-Nathaniel Mason16071313
-Mitch McCormick3001001

It never hurts get an early win. The Bearkats might be on their way to proving themselves during a tough season ahead. The Bearkats go to 1-1 with a lot of basketball remaining.

Next up is Indiana on the road on November 15th.

Sam Houston State Game Notes:
  • SHSU has won its opening game 11 times out of the past 16 seasons.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 11:40 left to go.
  • The top two rebounders (Michael Holyfield and James Thomas) accounted for 41.6% of the rebounds.
Hardin-Simmons Game Notes:
  • Eric Taylor accounted for 35.4% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Will Bond, Michael Holyfield

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stephen-f-austin
Recap Notes
Stephen-f-austin
Boxscore
Stephen-f-austin
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Sam Houston State Pounded by Stephen F. Austin 68-...Sam Houston State vs Stephen F. Austin: Recap Note...Sam Houston State vs Stephen F. Austin: Boxscore



Season Preview: SHSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
 3SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Paul Baxter So G 6-1 180
#32 Will Bond Sr G 6-4 190
#11 DeMarcus Gatlin Sr G 6-4 200
#3 D. Henderson Fr G 6-2 188
#35 M. Holyfield Jr C 6-11 270
#5 Jesse Lopez Fr F 6-7 200
#34 A. Majauskas Fr F 6-7 245
#33 Nathaniel Mason Sr F 6-4 185
#22 Mitch McCormick So G 6-1 180
#2 M. McKinney Jr G 6-3 215
#12 Kyle McLeroy So G 6-1 195
#24 Terrance Motley Sr F 6-7 240
#1 Jabari Peters Jr G 6-4 180
#15 Kaheem Ransom Jr G 6-1 180
#20 James Thomas Sr F 6-5 210