Sam Houston State Narrowly Beaten by Northwestern State 55-52 in Southland Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southland Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Sam Houston State 26 26 52 +7.0
  Northwestern State 26 29 55 -7.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 08:30 PM CDT

Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, TX
Attendance: 2,341
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 15, Sam Houston State took on Northwestern State and let one slip away to the Demons 55-52 in the semifinals of the Southland Tournament. The Bearkats remain winless against Northwestern State this season at 0-3. James Thomas put up 11 points and eight rebounds in a losing effort. Darius Gatson had a game-high 14 points and added four assists. For the Demons, James Hulbin finished with seven points and six rebounds. Sam Houston State (17-17) finished the regular season fifth in the Southland with an 8-10 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Sam Houston State outplayed Central Arkansas (69-63) and Oral Roberts (58-55).


SHSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJames Thomas391182011
B+Darius Gatson371434002
B+M. Holyfield18740031
BNathaniel Mason8710000
BPaul Baxter36544001
B-Terrance Motley13321200
CM. McKinney13230101
D+Will Bond24320101
D-Aaron Harwell12020002
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADeQuan Hicks181171001
AMarvin Fraizer191140020
B-P. Robinson18720101
C+James Hulbin25760010
C+O.J. Evans15420000
C+Brison White22432000
C-Jalan West26412213
C-Shamir Davis25701002
C-Gary Roberson17040100
DGary Stewart15000100

Sam Houston State Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for James Thomas.
  • SHSU beat the spread by four points. That makes the 5th time this season the Bearkats have beaten the spread.
  • Darius Gatson has led the team in scoring in four out of 34 games this season.
  • The Bearkats have lost 83 percent of the time this season (2-10) after having a field goal percentage of 35.4 percent or worse.
  • James Thomas has led the team in rebounding in 15 out of 34 games this season.

Northwestern State Game Notes:
  • DeQuan Hicks has led the team in scoring eight times and in rebounding 10 times in 30 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (11).
  • The Demons won this one, but have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Northwestern State is 28-17 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Texas-am-corpus-christi
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Central-arkansas
Sam Houston State (22-5) and Texas A&M-Corpus Ch...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Sam Houston State Overpowers Central Arkansas 70-4...



Season Preview: SHSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
 3SHSU 24-11 13-5
4 NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#33 Albert Almanza Fr F 6-5 190
#21 Paul Baxter Jr G 6-1 200
#32 Marcus Burwell Jr F 6-5 205
#12 Josh Delaney Fr G 6-0 170
#11 DeMarcus Gatlin Sr G 6-4 200
#55 Sean Goodwin Jr F 6-5 225
#3 D. Henderson So G 6-2 188
#35 M. Holyfield Sr C 6-11 270
#5 Jesse Lopez Fr F 6-7 200
#34 A. Majauskas So F 6-7 245
#24 Cody Mason Fr F 6-7 200
#22 Mitch McCormick Jr G 6-1 180
#2 M. McKinney Sr G 6-3 215
#42 Kyle McLeroy Jr G 6-1 195
#1 Jabari Peters Sr G 6-4 180
#15 Kaheem Ransom Sr G 6-1 180
#20 Jamal Williams Fr G 6-4 190